Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting SchoolBOX.ca and for reviewing our privacy policy. In the event that our policy changes, we will post an up-to-date version on this website.

Our commitment to protecting your privacy SchoolBOX is committed to protecting the personal privacy and confidentiality of our donors, supporters and volunteers.  Please read through this privacy policy to understand how your personal information is collected and how it is used by SchoolBOX Inc.  We will never rent or sell your personal information to a third party.

Questions:
Please let us know if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices, if you have a preferred means of communication, or if you want to update, delete, or change any Personal Information you’ve submitted to SchoolBOX Inc.  Please contact our Finance Manager, Michelle Kay, by email at michelle@schoolbox.ca or by post: SchoolBOX P.0. Box 201, Mill St Almonte, Ontario K0A 1A0.

Personal Information
Personal information includes your name, email address, mailing address, credit card details or other information to identify you as an individual. We collect personal information only when you provide it to us by sending us your comments, making a donation or subscribing to our e-Newsletter. You do not need to give personal information to receive information from this site. We do not share any personal information we collect about our donors, volunteers or clients with any other organization and we never rent or sell lists of any type.

Your Consent
If you use dev.schoolbox.ca, subscribe to our e-Newsletter, make a donation or register for our volunteer program, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How SchoolBOX collects your personal information
Cookies
Currently we do not use any cookies to track your visit to this website. Once we introduce other language versions, we may choose to use a cookie to keep track of your language preferences. In any case, this policy will be updated accordingly.  Note: A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the website that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card. It is not a program and cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. Cookies are typically used to customize the site to your particular interests or store your personal information like a login name.

Aggregate information
We collect general information regarding website traffic patterns. Normally, web servers collect this type of standard web server/visitor traffic information as part of their web log processes. We do not report on individual user sessions.

Online donations
Currently we do not support online donations directly through www.schooolbox.ca. All online donations are processed through a third party site www.canadahelps.org. The user will adhere to the privacy policy of canadahelps.org once they have navigated away from dev.schoolbox.ca.

E-mail inquiries
Our website contains e-mail links that allow web visitors to easily send an e-mail inquiry or feedback to SchoolBOX Inc.  The contact page is an example of this.  When you use the e-mail links, your e-mail address and any information you provide is sent to SchoolBOX Inc. We only use this information to respond to your inquiries or sign you up for our e-newsletter if you request it. We may use your feedback or questions to improve our website, to provide more relevant information to our site visitors and update our site as need be.

E-Newsletter
Our e-newsletter is created and delivered through a third party site called Mail Chimp.  The user will adhere to the privacy policy of mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ once you have registered for our e-newsletter.  You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe link’ at the bottom of the e-newsletter.

Volunteer Program
Registration Forms We collect personal information, as well as health and safety information from each participant in our international volunteer program.  Please note that after each trip, all health and safety information, health insurance and passport information is destroyed.  Your name, contact information, and liability waiver are stored in Canada in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Canada Customs and Revenue Agency requirements relating to donations In order to satisfy the requirements of the Canada Customs and Revenue Agency (CCRA), we maintain records of all contributions to SchoolBOX Inc.  Personal information is kept private and confidential.

Future contact with SchoolBOX Inc. SchoolBOX Inc. may contact donors, volunteers or event participants with further communications on a variety of topics. Donors may be contacted by mail, telephone or e-mail. If you do not wish to be contacted, we will honour this request. Simply send us an email at michelle@schoolbox.ca or include the request at the time of making a donation.  Please let us know if you have a preferred means of communication.

Links to other sites SchoolBOX Inc. is currently associated with the site at http://schoolbox.ca.  There are links to canadahelps.org and mailchimp.com as stated above.  Site visitors should note that SchoolBOX Inc. is not in control of such externally linked sites and is not responsible for the contents of any linked website, any link contained in a linked website or any changes or updates to such websites. The inclusion of any link does not mean that SchoolBOX Inc. endorses that website.  Please be aware that SchoolBOX Inc. is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites that we may link to. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that requests personal information from you.